Turning 65 in 2026: How Many People in Each State, and the Estate Planning Checklist That Goes With It

Home › Estate Planning Data & Research › Turning 65 in 2026: How Many People in Each State, and the Estate Planning Checklist That Goes With It

Disclaimer: General educational research only — not legal, tax, medical or insurance advice. Talk to a licensed professional about your situation.

Estate Planning Data & Research → Turning 65 in 2026

Turning 65 triggers a short list of deadlines: Medicare sign-up, Social Security decisions, and for many people, the first serious look at who would make decisions for them if they couldn’t. This page counts who’s reaching that birthday this year, state by state, and adds the estate planning items that tend to get left off the list.

Turning 65 is a good moment to decide whether a will, a living trust or both fit your situation. Compare them here.

Downloads

Cite this page URL when reusing findings. Not a substitute for official sources or professional advice.

Key findings

  • 4,224,066 people were 64 on July 1, 2025 (Census Bureau estimate), which means they reach 65 by July 1, 2026. That’s about 11,573 a day. Counting by birth year instead, we estimate about 4,213,297 turn 65 in calendar 2026.
  • The cohort is growing slowly. The number of 64-year-olds was 4.05 million in 2020, 4.16 million in 2021 and 2022, 4.15 million in 2023, 4.21 million in 2024 and 4.22 million in 2025.
  • New Hampshire (16.0 per 1,000 residents), Maine (15.4) and Vermont (15.2) have the biggest share of their population reaching 65. D.C. (8.6) and Utah (8.8) have the smallest. The U.S. figure is 12.4.
  • By count, California (450,325), Texas (332,173) and Florida (320,412) lead, followed by New York and Pennsylvania.
  • Two dates fall right now. The Social Security Administration announced a 3.6% cost-of-living adjustment for 2027 on Oct. 14, 2026 (ssa.gov/cola). The Bureau of Labor Statistics published the September inflation data the same day. Medicare’s yearly open enrollment runs Oct. 15 to Dec. 7.
  • Open enrollment isn’t the sign-up window for new enrollees. People turning 65 have their own seven-month Initial Enrollment Period, described below.

What changes at 65

Medicare. The Initial Enrollment Period lasts seven months: it starts three months before the month you turn 65 and ends three months after it (Medicare.gov). Missing it can mean a late enrollment penalty for as long as you have Part B. If you’re still working and covered through an employer, different rules may apply.

Medicare open enrollment (Oct. 15 – Dec. 7). This is for people who already have Medicare to join, switch or drop a Medicare Advantage or drug plan for the next year. If you’re turning 65 in the coming months, you may be choosing a plan during your own enrollment period, not this one.

Social Security. You can claim retirement benefits as early as 62. For anyone born in 1960 or later, which includes everyone turning 65 in 2026, full retirement age is 67 (Social Security Administration). Starting early reduces the monthly benefit. SSA announced a 3.6% cost-of-living adjustment for 2027 on Oct. 14, 2026; Social Security benefits payable in January 2027 rise by that amount (ssa.gov/cola).

The estate planning checklist for the year you turn 65

Medicare and Social Security have deadlines. These don’t, which is why they slip.

  1. A will or living trust that matches today’s life. If you haven’t updated it since the kids were small, review it. See life events that outdate a will and revocable vs. irrevocable trusts.
  2. A durable power of attorney and a health care directive. These name who can handle money and medical decisions if you can’t. Without them, families can end up in court. See the incapacity gap and end-of-life wishes by state.
  3. Beneficiary designations. Retirement accounts, life insurance and bank accounts pass to the people named on the form, not by your will. Check them. See money that skips the will.
  4. A list of accounts and where documents are kept. Include online accounts and the people to contact.
  5. A talk with your family. See the family conversation and estate planning checklist.
  6. Long-term care questions. Medicare doesn’t cover most long-term custodial care. See nursing home costs by state and Medicaid home equity limits.

States with the biggest share turning 65

RankStatePer 1,000 residentsPeople age 64 (July 2025)
1New Hampshire16.022,567
2Maine15.421,841
3Vermont15.29,798
4Delaware14.915,783
5Wisconsin14.184,088

States with the most people turning 65

RankStatePeople age 64 (July 2025)Per 1,000 residents
1California450,32511.5
2Texas332,17310.5
3Florida320,41213.7
4New York251,93712.6
5Pennsylvania177,12213.6

All states

StatePeople age 64 on July 1, 2025 (reach 65 by July 1, 2026)Estimated turning 65 in calendar 2026Per 1,000 residentsChange vs. the cohort one year earlier
Alabama67,16966,92013.0+1.3%
Alaska8,6278,62512.1-0.7%
Arizona92,19191,79612.1+0.1%
Arkansas38,92638,87012.5+1.1%
California450,325451,53611.5-0.4%
Colorado68,27367,81211.4-0.6%
Connecticut49,77949,59413.5+0.6%
Delaware15,78315,64614.9+2.6%
District of Columbia5,9095,9868.6-4.9%
Florida320,412319,71513.7+1.4%
Georgia131,125131,96611.7+1.6%
Hawaii17,78117,83112.8-3.6%
Idaho24,10123,88911.9+2.2%
Illinois158,410157,44912.5-0.3%
Indiana85,86785,49212.3+0.4%
Iowa41,66941,19212.9+0.2%
Kansas36,23936,10612.3-0.4%
Kentucky58,46158,48412.7+0.6%
Louisiana57,63257,56812.5-2.2%
Maine21,84121,71615.4+1.5%
Maryland78,74278,81612.6+0.6%
Massachusetts93,29993,02113.0+0.9%
Michigan136,708135,92613.5+0.2%
Minnesota75,08374,37012.9-0.0%
Mississippi37,77437,82612.8-1.3%
Missouri82,86082,27913.2+0.9%
Montana15,57915,40213.6-1.6%
Nebraska24,07923,98212.0-0.6%
Nevada39,73539,68712.1+1.3%
New Hampshire22,56722,42916.0+2.3%
New Jersey120,604121,01012.6+0.3%
New Mexico28,04127,80413.3-0.3%
New York251,937251,63312.6-0.3%
North Carolina138,987138,98412.5+2.2%
North Dakota9,2949,20411.7-3.1%
Ohio155,887154,36413.1+0.3%
Oklahoma49,26949,12812.0-0.2%
Oregon51,48950,80812.1-0.5%
Pennsylvania177,122175,32613.6-0.1%
Rhode Island15,39215,31413.9+0.2%
South Carolina74,87474,63813.5+2.2%
South Dakota12,20212,10013.1-0.4%
Tennessee90,94490,90812.5+0.7%
Texas332,173333,14410.5+0.6%
Utah31,17931,0388.8+1.8%
Vermont9,7989,63415.2+1.6%
Virginia109,055109,30112.4+1.0%
Washington92,80292,35911.7+0.6%
West Virginia24,01223,76913.6-0.4%
Wisconsin84,08883,15814.1+1.2%
Wyoming7,9717,74013.6-0.9%
United States4,224,0664,213,29712.4+0.4%

What this means if you’re planning

  • If you’re turning 65: treat the birthday as a deadline for documents too. A will or trust and a power of attorney can be done before or alongside Medicare enrollment.
  • If your parents are: this is a natural time to ask whether they have a plan. See when your parents are getting older.
  • In states with larger shares of older residents, local lawyers and courts handle more of this work. See probate lawyers per senior.

Related: Great wealth transfer tracker · Social Security’s share of each state’s income · Older adults living alone, by state

Related research: Older Americans Act funding by state shows FY2025 Title III dollars per resident 65+.

Methodology

Population. U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025, State Single-Year Age and Sex Population Estimates (civilian population, file sc-est2025-agesex-civ), estimates for July 1, 2025. This file covers the 50 states and D.C.; Puerto Rico isn’t included.

Who is “turning 65 in 2026”? Census estimates are for July 1. Someone who is 64 on July 1, 2025 reaches 65 sometime between July 2, 2025 and July 1, 2026, so the age-64 count is the number of people reaching 65 in the 12 months ending July 1, 2026. For people turning 65 in calendar 2026 (born in 1961), we average the age-63 and age-64 counts, assuming birthdays are spread evenly through the year. That gives 4,213,297 nationally. Both figures are estimates and are about 0.3% apart at the national level.

Rates. Per 1,000 residents divides the age-64 count by the total civilian population of the same estimate. Change vs. prior year compares the same age-64 group in the Vintage 2025 estimates for July 1, 2024. Those are different people, so it measures whether the number reaching 65 is rising.

Medicare, Social Security and calendar. Medicare.gov (Initial Enrollment Period; Open Enrollment, Oct. 15–Dec. 7); SSA retirement age table; BLS release schedule for the September 2026 CPI (Oct. 14, 2026).

What this doesn’t measure. Who actually enrolls in Medicare or claims Social Security, or who has a will. The file is the civilian population, so it doesn’t include active-duty military personnel.

Frequently asked questions

How many people turn 65 each year?

About 4.2 million in 2026, according to Census Bureau estimates, or about 11,600 a day.

When should I sign up for Medicare?

Your Initial Enrollment Period starts three months before the month you turn 65 and ends three months after it. Check your own situation at Medicare.gov, especially if you have employer coverage.

Is Medicare open enrollment for people turning 65?

Not usually. Open enrollment (Oct. 15 – Dec. 7) lets people who already have Medicare change plans. New enrollees use their Initial Enrollment Period.

What is full retirement age if I turn 65 in 2026?

67, for anyone born in 1960 or later.

What estate planning should I do at 65?

At minimum: a will or living trust, a durable power of attorney, a health care directive, and a review of beneficiary designations.

Sources

U.S. government public-domain data and official agency pages only.

Data (pulled 2026-10-09)

Rules and calendar (checked 2026-10-09)

Cite this data

Family Estate Guide, “Turning 65 in 2026: How Many People in Each State, and the Estate Planning Checklist That Goes With It,” October 2026. https://familyestateguide.com/estate-planning-data/turning-65-by-state/

You’re welcome to reuse the tables with a link back to this page. Census Bureau data are public domain.

Published October 9, 2026 by Family Estate Guide. Data vintage: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (July 1, 2025). Medicare and Social Security rules checked Oct. 9, 2026. Editorial standards.