Older Americans Act Title III Funding per Resident 65+, by State

Home › Estate Planning Data & Research › Older Americans Act Title III Funding per Resident 65+, by State

Disclaimer: General educational research only — not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules differ by state and by family. Talk to an estate planning attorney in your state before you act.

Estate Planning Data & Research → Older Americans Act Funding by State

The Older Americans Act funds the local network behind senior centers, home-delivered meals, transportation and in-home help. It is a public support, not a personal plan. Federal spending data shows how much flows to each state for every resident 65 and older.

This page shows fiscal year 2025 federal obligations for three Older Americans Act Title III programs in every state and D.C., per resident 65+.

Community services and a personal estate plan do different jobs. Compare a trust and a will to decide what yours should include.

Downloads

Cite this page URL when reusing findings. Not a substitute for official sources or professional advice.

Key findings

  • About $1.41 billion was obligated in FY2025 for Title III-B supportive services, Title III-C nutrition services and the Nutrition Services Incentive Program across the 50 states and D.C. (USAspending.gov).
  • That works out to about $23 per resident 65 and older nationally, using the Census Bureau’s 2024 count of 61,245,283 people 65+.
  • Per resident 65+, funding is highest in District of Columbia ($78.26), Alaska ($65.59), Wyoming ($62.48), and lowest in Hawaii ($19.39), Arizona ($21.06), Florida ($21.08).
  • Nutrition is the largest piece. Title III-C accounted for $861 million of the total.

Older Americans Act Title III dollars by state, FY2025

StateTitle III-B supportive services ($)Title III-C nutrition ($)NSIP ($)Total FY2025 ($)Residents 65+Dollars per resident 65+
Alabama5,632,20414,389,0402,139,42822,160,672955,16623.20
Alaska2,033,8064,643,565499,3077,176,678109,41565.59
Arizona9,088,59620,939,0301,371,35231,398,9781,491,15821.06
Arkansas4,000,5488,004,0411,313,12113,317,710562,70723.67
California47,949,07289,367,91511,325,791148,642,7786,524,86122.78
Colorado8,211,14012,184,876925,21121,321,227980,36421.75
Connecticut4,869,09410,057,168881,31515,807,577713,33722.16
Delaware2,033,8064,793,109324,5877,151,502227,82431.39
District of Columbia2,033,8064,643,565418,5937,095,96490,67478.26
Florida30,937,68972,026,6994,436,107107,400,4955,094,35321.08
Georgia11,270,30025,965,4092,181,72139,417,4301,765,60322.33
Hawaii1,750,0754,027,554257,2186,034,848311,30519.39
Idaho2,561,5164,699,187532,9717,793,674355,55121.92
Illinois18,870,86829,728,1216,110,91354,709,9022,274,58224.05
Indiana7,753,94417,820,015858,42426,432,3831,218,40121.69
Iowa4,157,1499,164,661857,28114,179,091612,60323.15
Kansas3,671,2597,518,3141,348,81612,538,389533,77423.49
Kentucky5,358,30412,407,7321,557,93919,323,975825,85023.40
Louisiana5,311,99112,116,7952,214,02619,642,812819,86423.96
Maine2,398,3234,243,149424,5967,066,068329,92621.42
Maryland7,053,82915,059,7111,337,43623,450,9761,099,75221.32
Massachusetts10,613,71416,462,6593,438,55530,514,9281,335,94222.84
Michigan13,496,92027,708,5124,822,59146,028,0231,987,85923.15
Minnesota6,706,44615,450,8441,556,67723,713,9671,056,27322.45
Mississippi6,585,3574,792,561953,46712,331,385531,34723.21
Missouri9,990,13714,758,8752,625,22527,374,2371,169,20123.41
Montana1,999,6644,578,051592,2097,169,925241,42329.70
Nebraska2,262,4124,919,112659,6027,841,125348,05222.53
Nevada3,602,9698,300,8031,266,36813,170,140575,35122.89
New Hampshire2,033,8064,623,985490,3997,148,190303,23223.57
New Jersey11,530,21524,357,7632,098,92737,986,9051,706,66522.26
New Mexico2,610,6326,014,5801,796,05410,421,266429,23324.28
New York18,613,55859,918,3489,712,98188,244,8873,757,17323.49
North Carolina12,427,64928,439,0602,077,12442,943,8331,980,69021.68
North Dakota2,148,6294,528,739752,2397,429,607140,29552.96
Ohio14,623,32334,128,4444,159,40852,911,1752,271,39723.29
Oklahoma4,505,82010,871,2041,209,78916,586,813692,08123.97
Oregon5,229,09912,187,8111,265,13418,682,044850,21721.97
Pennsylvania26,502,49830,820,0374,365,64161,688,1762,665,97423.14
Rhode Island3,286,5043,390,867254,6516,932,022220,16831.49
South Carolina11,389,20610,711,1201,240,27023,340,5961,082,72421.56
South Dakota2,033,8064,643,565924,0477,601,418175,90243.21
Tennessee9,172,19818,159,4261,293,88928,625,5131,273,97922.47
Texas32,099,78252,698,3928,164,34092,962,5144,365,46921.29
Utah2,542,1956,765,791852,47010,160,456434,92223.36
Vermont2,277,5374,399,834536,3517,213,722148,48548.58
Virginia14,623,56818,302,4141,389,46234,315,4441,550,38522.13
Washington11,316,54117,290,1241,837,99730,444,6621,378,50822.09
West Virginia2,765,4515,784,2201,078,2409,627,911386,85124.89
Wisconsin7,069,80117,396,0391,820,43626,286,2761,171,04222.45
Wyoming2,033,8064,643,565655,6297,333,000117,37362.48

Source: USAspending.gov, spending by geography (place of performance), federal obligations Oct. 1, 2024 to Sept. 30, 2025, Assistance Listings 93.044, 93.045 and 93.053; Census ACS 2024 1-year, table B01001, population 65+.

What this means if you’re planning

Related: Social Security share of state income · older adults living alone

Methodology

USAspending.gov API (spending_by_geography, scope place of performance, state level, obligations), pulled Oct. 12, 2026, for fiscal year 2025 (Oct. 1, 2024 to Sept. 30, 2025), for Assistance Listings 93.044 (Title III Part B, Grants for Supportive Services and Senior Centers), 93.045 (Title III Part C, Nutrition Services) and 93.053 (Nutrition Services Incentive Program). Territories (about $22.6 million) are excluded. Population 65+ from the Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B01001. Obligations are the dollars awarded in the year, not what was spent locally, and can include adjustments to earlier awards.

What this doesn’t measure. Title III-D (health promotion) and III-E (family caregiver support), state and local matching funds, or waiting lists for services.

Frequently asked questions

What is Older Americans Act Title III?

Federal grants to states and local Area Agencies on Aging for supportive services, senior centers and meals for people 60 and older.

How much does each state get per senior?

About $23 per resident 65+ nationally in FY2025 for these three programs, from Hawaii ($19) to District of Columbia ($78).

Is this legal or financial advice?

No.

Sources

Public-domain government sources only. Fetched 2026-10-12.

Data

Cite this data

Family Estate Guide, “Older Americans Act Title III Funding per Resident 65+, by State,” October 2026. https://familyestateguide.com/estate-planning-data/older-americans-act-funding-by-state/

You’re welcome to reuse the table with a link back to this page. The underlying government data is public.

Published October 12, 2026 by Family Estate Guide. Data vintage: USAspending FY2025 obligations; Census ACS 2024 1-year. Editorial standards.