Home Health Care Quality by State: Medicare Star Ratings

Home › Estate Planning Data & Research › Home Health Care Quality by State: Medicare Star Ratings

Disclaimer: General educational research only — not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules differ by state and by family. Talk to an estate planning attorney in your state before you act.

Estate Planning Data & Research → Home Health Quality by State

Most older adults who need help at home after a hospital stay get it from a Medicare-certified home health agency. Quality varies by state. Medicare’s own star ratings show that, and the moment a family starts choosing an agency is also when it often finds out no one has legal authority to make decisions for the patient.

This page shows Medicare’s home health quality ratings for every state and D.C., from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Choosing care is a good time to put the rest of the plan in place too. See how a trust and a will differ.

Downloads

Cite this page URL when reusing findings. Not a substitute for official sources or professional advice.

Key findings

  • The average state quality-of-patient-care rating is 3.34 stars out of 5 across the 50 states and D.C. (CMS Home Health Care State by State Data, July 2026 file).
  • Alabama, Maryland, New Jersey, South Carolina and Tennessee have the highest state rating, 4.0 stars. Montana has the lowest, 2.5 stars. 26 jurisdictions are at 3.5 and 19 at 3.0.
  • The share of agencies rated 4 stars or higher is largest in Alabama (61.2%), New Jersey (60.5%), South Carolina (57.4%).
  • In Alaska and Vermont, no rated agency reached 4 stars or higher in this file.

Home health quality by state

StateState quality star ratingAgencies rated 4-5 stars (%)Agencies rated 1-2 stars (%)Care started on time (%)Improved at walking (%)
Alabama461.25.299.1494.04
Alaska30.021.486.9680.19
Arizona3.529.411.397.2986.60
Arkansas3.532.68.797.3690.17
California320.713.995.3483.39
Colorado314.416.295.6384.96
Connecticut320.813.995.5788.04
Delaware3.527.39.196.5193.28
District of Columbia3.511.48.691.5186.52
Florida3.527.98.097.9989.63
Georgia3.542.93.897.6191.21
Hawaii311.116.790.7178.15
Idaho3.525.08.398.5989.76
Illinois324.121.996.6785.40
Indiana322.016.296.5590.42
Iowa315.218.496.9888.23
Kansas3.525.912.098.2389.02
Kentucky3.544.36.897.6190.51
Louisiana3.550.08.099.0190.79
Maine3.531.65.394.5193.11
Maryland443.10.097.2190.41
Massachusetts39.410.496.5289.75
Michigan3.524.57.896.7489.64
Minnesota316.715.996.4985.54
Mississippi3.550.04.897.6791.30
Missouri3.536.713.398.2090.74
Montana2.519.038.194.0580.94
Nebraska3.525.88.197.9788.91
Nevada317.125.495.3682.13
New Hampshire3.522.27.497.7493.11
New Jersey460.50.093.0092.78
New Mexico3.532.917.196.6188.93
New York3.536.05.097.8190.58
North Carolina3.542.82.498.1791.74
North Dakota310.00.097.1687.09
Ohio37.16.596.0989.16
Oklahoma328.317.996.9989.27
Oregon329.415.788.6685.44
Pennsylvania3.513.34.395.8591.00
Rhode Island327.34.595.7488.72
South Carolina457.40.098.0493.68
South Dakota3.552.213.099.1088.77
Tennessee447.74.797.4892.62
Texas316.318.196.7685.70
Utah3.542.73.798.9891.46
Vermont30.00.093.4489.44
Virginia3.523.29.396.8088.40
Washington3.540.55.487.6987.07
West Virginia3.548.84.797.1492.35
Wisconsin3.531.011.595.5989.09
Wyoming312.518.895.9183.09

Source: CMS Provider Data Catalog, Home Health Care – State by State Data (dataset tee5-ixt5), July 2026 file. Star percentages are the share of rated agencies in the state at each star level.

What this means if you’re planning

Related: nursing home capacity · family caregiver value

Methodology

CMS Provider Data Catalog, “Home Health Care – State by State Data” (tee5-ixt5), pulled from the CMS API on Oct. 12, 2026 (distribution HH_State_Jul2026.csv; dataset metadata modified May 27, 2026). The state star rating is the CMS quality-of-patient-care star rating reported for each state. “Agencies rated 4-5 stars” sums the 4, 4.5 and 5-star percentages; “1-2 stars” sums 1, 1.5 and 2. The average is a simple mean of the 51 state ratings, not weighted by patients. Territories are excluded.

What this doesn’t measure. Patient-survey (HHCAHPS) ratings, cost to families, or availability of agencies in rural areas.

Frequently asked questions

How are home health agencies rated?

CMS gives agencies a quality-of-patient-care star rating based on measures such as timely starts of care and patient improvement.

Which states have the best home health ratings?

In the July 2026 file, Alabama, Maryland, New Jersey, South Carolina, Tennessee have a 4.0 state rating.

What documents do I need before choosing in-home care for a parent?

Typically a health care proxy or directive and a durable financial power of attorney, so someone can act if the parent can’t.

Is this medical or legal advice?

No.

Sources

Public-domain government sources only. Fetched 2026-10-12.

Data

Cite this data

Family Estate Guide, “Home Health Care Quality by State: Medicare Star Ratings,” October 2026. https://familyestateguide.com/estate-planning-data/home-health-quality-by-state/

You’re welcome to reuse the table with a link back to this page. The underlying government data is public.

Published October 12, 2026 by Family Estate Guide. Data vintage: CMS Home Health State by State Data, July 2026 file. Editorial standards.