Seniors Without Broadband by State: Planning an Estate Offline

Home › Estate Planning Data & Research › Seniors Without Broadband by State: Planning an Estate Offline

Disclaimer: General educational research only — not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules differ by state and by family. Talk to an estate planning attorney in your state before you act.

Estate Planning Data & Research → Seniors Without Broadband by State

Online will makers, digital account inventories and e-signed documents assume an internet connection. Census data shows 6,989,362 Americans 65 and older (11.8%) don’t have a broadband subscription, and 3,719,860 have no computer at all.

This page shows older adults without broadband in every state and D.C., from the Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey.

A plan doesn’t need to be made online to work. See how a trust and a will differ.

Downloads

Cite this page URL when reusing findings. Not a substitute for official sources or professional advice.

Key findings

  • 6,989,362 people 65+ (11.8%) live in households without a broadband subscription, according to the Census ACS 2024 1-year (table B28005). Across all ages the share is 5.4%.
  • 3,719,860 people 65+ (6.3%) have no computer in the household.
  • The share without broadband is highest in Mississippi (19.7%), West Virginia (18.7%), North Dakota (17.5%), Kentucky (16.9%), Louisiana (16.6%), South Dakota (16.0%).
  • It is lowest in Nevada (7.4%), Alaska (7.9%), New Hampshire (8.4%), California (8.6%), Washington (8.6%), Utah (8.8%).

Older adults without broadband by state

StatePeople 65+65+ without broadbandShare without broadband (%)65+ with no computerShare with no computer (%)
Alabama928,542141,23815.281,6828.8
Alaska106,2118,3877.93,9583.7
Arizona1,459,213140,4089.660,5454.1
Arkansas545,54882,61815.144,4638.2
California6,333,225546,6058.6273,8154.3
Colorado954,66989,2429.340,5524.2
Connecticut692,43073,02510.544,2546.4
Delaware223,36220,0539.09,5684.3
District of Columbia85,83913,68415.96,0847.1
Florida4,970,413454,0359.1189,7123.8
Georgia1,722,477200,67711.7100,9315.9
Hawaii305,51530,90510.115,0824.9
Idaho343,98437,61210.916,4424.8
Illinois2,198,631276,68412.6153,7457.0
Indiana1,177,865165,34914.090,2287.7
Iowa584,34387,78815.043,4337.4
Kansas513,57965,79812.834,0106.6
Kentucky799,826134,84316.985,09710.6
Louisiana795,036132,19916.670,6698.9
Maine318,88436,94411.620,3046.4
Maryland1,072,108109,34510.256,8625.3
Massachusetts1,291,338141,54011.083,4666.5
Michigan1,936,823236,59512.2122,6226.3
Minnesota1,015,203130,40512.866,7566.6
Mississippi513,641101,05719.753,02710.3
Missouri1,128,599162,67114.484,1037.5
Montana233,54132,34713.916,8087.2
Nebraska335,28951,85715.526,6127.9
Nevada568,81142,2037.420,8763.7
New Hampshire291,70924,4948.413,4584.6
New Jersey1,661,855157,6289.591,0525.5
New Mexico421,54565,02815.433,4697.9
New York3,609,444438,67012.2263,3897.3
North Carolina1,932,185238,52312.3141,9527.3
North Dakota132,90523,22717.512,1989.2
Ohio2,191,097302,29413.8171,3337.8
Oklahoma668,01993,22714.048,5947.3
Oregon822,79881,4909.941,3075.0
Pennsylvania2,563,328363,76614.2219,7988.6
Rhode Island211,53925,95312.314,8107.0
South Carolina1,058,134136,83812.973,0636.9
South Dakota165,06326,33816.013,8518.4
Tennessee1,237,813169,35913.794,4537.6
Texas4,247,193484,44111.4237,3625.6
Utah426,66837,4178.815,6173.7
Vermont143,46615,90211.19,0976.3
Virginia1,514,994196,56313.0111,4627.4
Washington1,342,476115,6068.655,4784.1
West Virginia376,23870,20918.745,80612.2
Wisconsin1,130,247158,71314.088,6847.8
Wyoming114,45917,56215.37,9216.9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year, table B28005 (Age by presence of a computer and types of internet subscription in household). “Without broadband” is everyone 65+ minus those with a computer and a broadband subscription; it includes people with dial-up only, no subscription, or no computer. Census counts smartphones and tablets as computers and cellular data plans as broadband.

Planning without the internet

  • Paper wills still work. Every state accepts a signed, witnessed paper will. Online tools are one option, not a requirement. See where you can sign a will online.
  • Offline people still have digital assets. Bank and Social Security accounts, email and photos stored by family may still need a fiduciary to reach them. See digital asset laws by state.
  • Write down where things are. A paper list of accounts, insurers and the location of the original will saves heirs time.

Related: older adults living alone · the incapacity gap

Methodology

Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B28005, pulled from the Census API on Oct. 14, 2026, for the 50 states, D.C. and the U.S. Universe: the household population (people in group quarters such as nursing homes are excluded). ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error.

What this doesn’t measure. Internet skills, mobile-only access quality, or whether someone has a will.

Frequently asked questions

How many seniors don’t have broadband?

6,989,362 people 65+, or 11.8% (ACS 2024).

Which state has the highest share?

Mississippi, at 19.7%.

Do I need the internet to make a will?

No. A paper will signed and witnessed under your state’s rules is valid in every state.

Is this legal advice?

No. Talk to an estate planning attorney in your state.

Sources

Public-domain government sources only. Fetched 2026-10-14.

Data

Cite this data

Family Estate Guide, “Seniors Without Broadband by State,” October 2026. https://familyestateguide.com/estate-planning-data/seniors-without-broadband-by-state/

You’re welcome to reuse the table with a link back to this page. The underlying government data is public.

Published October 14, 2026 by Family Estate Guide. Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 1-year. Editorial standards.