The Probate Lawyer Gap: Where Seniors Have the Fewest Lawyers

Home › Estate Planning Data & Research › The Probate Lawyer Gap: Where Seniors Have the Fewest Lawyers

Disclaimer: General educational research only — not legal, tax or financial advice. Figures are survey-based estimates with the limits explained in the methodology. Verify with official sources and a qualified professional before making decisions.

Estate Planning Data & Research → The Probate Lawyer Gap: Where Seniors Have the Fewest Lawyers

When a parent dies or starts to lose capacity, many families need a lawyer for a will, a power of attorney, a deed, or the probate court process. How easy that is depends a lot on where you live.

We compared the number of employed lawyers in each state (from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics) with the number of residents age 65 and older (from the U.S. Census Bureau). Across the country there are about 86 seniors for every employed lawyer. In some states it’s more than twice that. In rural parts of many states, it’s four or five times that.

First, an honest caveat. The federal government doesn’t count estate-planning or probate lawyers separately. These numbers cover all lawyers who work for an employer: corporate lawyers, prosecutors, public defenders, government attorneys, and law-firm associates. Lawyers who are self-employed or partners in their own firm are not counted, and that’s a big group in small-town practice. So treat this as a measure of access to legal help in general, not a head count of probate specialists.

If probate help is hard to find where you live, planning ahead matters more. A living trust is one way to keep property out of probate. See whether you need a will, a living trust or both.

Downloads

Cite this page URL when reusing findings. Not a substitute for official sources or professional advice.

Key findings

States with the most seniors per lawyer (hardest access):

  1. Mississippi: 184 seniors per employed lawyer (571,344 residents 65+; 3,100 lawyers)
  2. Iowa: 183 (649,656; 3,550)
  3. Arkansas: 173 (591,966; 3,430)
  4. West Virginia: 163 (398,189; 2,440)
  5. Maine: 152 (347,617; 2,280)

Mississippi and Iowa are effectively tied. Idaho (152), Tennessee (151), Kentucky (150) and Alabama (150) are right behind Maine.

States with the fewest seniors per lawyer (easiest access):

  1. Utah: 66
  2. Colorado: 62
  3. Massachusetts: 60
  4. New York: 42
  5. District of Columbia: 3. D.C. is a special case: it’s full of federal and policy lawyers, and many of them live in Maryland and Virginia.

Rural areas are where the gap really shows. BLS splits each state into metro areas and “nonmetropolitan” (rural and small-town) areas. In those nonmetro areas there are about 344 seniors for every employed lawyer, compared with 77 in metro areas. Rural areas are home to 16.2% of the country’s seniors but only 4.2% of its employed lawyers.

The single biggest gap is in Florida’s retirement heartland. The Wildwood-The Villages, Florida metro area has 90,822 residents 65+ and an estimated 70 employed lawyers: about 1,297 seniors per lawyer. (Many residents likely use lawyers in nearby Ocala or Orlando, and the lawyer count there has a fairly high error margin, so read this one as “very few,” not an exact figure.)

Even big senior states can do OK. Florida has more seniors than any state but California, and 55,210 employed lawyers, so it ranks 34th at 97 seniors per lawyer. The gap is less about how many seniors a state has and more about where its lawyers cluster.

Excluding D.C., the spread is 4.4 to 1. A senior in Mississippi shares each lawyer with more than four times as many other seniors as one in New York does.

Full state table (all 50 states + D.C.)

Ranked from most seniors per lawyer (hardest access) to fewest. “RSE” is the BLS relative standard error for the lawyer count. Below about 10% is fairly solid; higher means use with care. “Law offices” counts offices of lawyers with at least one paid employee (County Business Patterns, 2023), a second way to look at access.

RankStateResidents 65+ (2025)Lawyers employed (May 2025)Seniors per lawyerLawyers per 10,000 seniorsSeniors per law office (2023)
1Mississippi571,3443,100 (RSE 6.5%)18454445
2Iowa649,6563,550 (RSE 4.4%)18355536
3Arkansas591,9663,430 (RSE 9.7%)17358459
4West Virginia398,1892,440 (RSE 4.5%)16361514
5Maine347,6172,280 (RSE 6.4%)15266592
6Idaho379,1572,490 (RSE 9.0%)15266435
7Tennessee1,360,5889,010 (RSE 4.6%)15166602
8Kentucky868,0195,770 (RSE 7.8%)15066479
9Alabama1,009,8146,730 (RSE 5.5%)15067455
10South Carolina1,173,2597,890 (RSE 7.1%)14967453
11New Hampshire325,3832,250 (RSE 6.4%)14569614
12Indiana1,284,4358,970 (RSE 4.7%)14370574
13Hawaii324,1502,270 (RSE 12.3%)14370576
14North Dakota143,1391,050 (RSE 6.0%)13673469
15Wisconsin1,241,5479,160 (RSE 3.8%)13674724
16Wyoming121,648900 (RSE 7.9%)13574258
17Arizona1,571,77311,640 (RSE 7.1%)13574509
18Kansas561,3194,190 (RSE 6.3%)13475493
19South Dakota181,0821,360 (RSE 6.4%)13375496
20New Mexico448,2533,380 (RSE 7.0%)13375456
21Rhode Island233,0611,840 (RSE 12.2%)12779342
22Oregon898,5687,150 (RSE 5.8%)12680406
23Michigan2,076,46716,620 (RSE 3.5%)12580554
24North Carolina2,119,43817,000 (RSE 3.3%)12580527
25Ohio2,398,12919,950 (RSE 3.2%)12083590
26Vermont155,2891,330 (RSE 7.0%)11786451
27Washington1,460,56312,770 (RSE 6.4%)11487419
28Montana253,7722,380 (RSE 7.4%)10794374
29Missouri1,230,13411,560 (RSE 3.6%)10694446
30Oklahoma741,0856,980 (RSE 6.6%)10694332
31Nebraska368,3313,490 (RSE 5.0%)10695451
32Alaska116,1921,120 (RSE 4.1%)10496386
33Pennsylvania2,799,79027,170 (RSE 3.3%)10397546
34Florida5,346,78855,210 (RSE 7.2%)97103310
35Nevada599,2116,490 (RSE 6.6%)92108350
36Minnesota1,113,57312,380 (RSE 3.2%)90111543
37Connecticut751,8458,420 (RSE 5.9%)89112385
38Virginia1,633,89118,580 (RSE 3.2%)88114477
39Louisiana868,22510,200 (RSE 6.2%)85117270
40Texas4,711,38156,580 (RSE 3.9%)83120341
41Maryland1,149,85913,810 (RSE 6.0%)83120440
42Delaware241,3212,920 (RSE 5.9%)83121561
43Georgia1,884,14023,930 (RSE 4.2%)79127317
44New Jersey1,767,25023,160 (RSE 5.2%)76131369
45California6,901,16895,770 (RSE 3.1%)72139302
46Illinois2,379,14533,590 (RSE 5.9%)71141344
47Utah460,1797,020 (RSE 6.4%)66153318
48Colorado1,029,18816,720 (RSE 3.3%)62162300
49Massachusetts1,421,79323,560 (RSE 5.1%)60166363
50New York3,860,55191,870 (RSE 2.3%)42238329
51District of Columbia94,42333,070 (RSE 2.3%)3350279
—United States64,617,088754,50086117390

Rural and metro areas with the biggest gaps

These use BLS metro and nonmetropolitan areas (each nonmetro area is a group of rural counties in one state). Population 65+ is summed from Census county estimates using BLS’s own county list for each area. Small areas have larger error margins. Check the RSE column.

Nonmetropolitan (rural) areas, most seniors per lawyer:

#AreaResidents 65+Lawyers employedSeniors per lawyerEstimate reliability (RSE)
1Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area28,8884072224.5%
2East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area93,51014066817.2%
3Western Washington nonmetropolitan area144,1542206559.3%
4North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area89,62314064017.4%
5South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area76,5751206389.6%
6Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area43,5097062211.7%
7Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area61,57210061610.1%
8Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area48,7878061025.2%
9Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area132,28822060118.5%
10North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area95,0191605946.6%
11Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area56,59410056614.1%
12Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area56,22510056219.0%
13North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area206,76637055917.6%
14Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area49,4779055031.7%
15Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area38,4137054911.6%

Metro areas, most seniors per lawyer:

#AreaResidents 65+Lawyers employedSeniors per lawyerEstimate reliability (RSE)
1Wildwood-The Villages, FL90,82270129717.9%
2Sebring, FL40,472606755.5%
3Grants Pass, OR26,2194065513.6%
4Homosassa Springs, FL65,4661006558.2%
5Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ78,5511306045.6%
6Albany, OR28,4735056923.9%
7Longview-Kelso, WA24,6235049219.7%
8Monroe, MI33,591704804.3%
9Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH28,3096047212.2%
10Punta Gorda, FL88,7831904678.0%
11Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ92,96520046514.0%
12Decatur, AL31,732704536.8%
13Gettysburg, PA26,536604427.1%
14Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ35,190804405.8%
15Ocala, FL131,6233004398.7%

Three areas had no published lawyer count (BLS withholds some numbers for quality or privacy): Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area; Rome, Georgia; and East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area. They are listed as blank in the download, not as zero.

The full list of all 521 areas is in the download.

What this means for families

A lawyer shortage doesn’t mean you can’t get help. It means you should start earlier and know your options.

  • Don’t wait for a crisis. In places with few lawyers, appointments can take weeks. A will, a durable power of attorney, and a health-care directive are much easier to get done while everyone is healthy. See our list of essential estate documents.
  • Some steps don’t need a lawyer at all. Payable-on-death and transfer-on-death beneficiaries on bank and investment accounts are free to set up at your bank or broker. Many states also allow a transfer-on-death deed for a house. See avoiding probate.
  • A trust can mean less court later. If a parent’s home and accounts are in a funded living trust, a family member can often settle things without probate court. That matters most where lawyers are hardest to find. See living trusts, trust vs. will and living trust cost.
  • Small estates may skip the lawyer. Many states let heirs collect a small estate with a sworn form instead of full probate. Limits and rules vary, and many don’t cover real estate. See small estate affidavits and small-estate procedures vs. home values.
  • Know what probate costs before you hire. See probate costs by state and how probate works.
  • Remote help is an option. Many lawyers meet clients by phone or video now, so you may not be limited to your own town. Just make sure the lawyer is licensed in the state where your parent lives or owns property. Online will and trust services are another choice for simple situations. See our estate planning services comparison.
  • Free and low-cost help exists for seniors. Local legal aid offices and Area Agencies on Aging often run senior legal programs. Ask your county’s aging office what’s available.

Related data from Family Estate Guide

Methodology

Lawyers. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates, occupation 23-1011 Lawyers, total employment (TOT_EMP).

Seniors. U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 county characteristics by age (cc-est2025-agesex-all.csv), July 1, 2025 estimate, residents age 65 and older (AGE65PLUS_TOT). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/counties/asrh/cc-est2025-agesex-all.csv. State and area totals are sums of counties.

Law offices (supplement). Census County Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541110 Offices of Lawyers, number of establishments, via the Census Data API: https://api.census.gov/data/2023/cbp?get=NAME,ESTAB,EMP&for=state:*&NAICS2017=541110

Calculations.

  • Seniors per lawyer = residents 65+ ÷ employed lawyers. Lawyers per 10,000 seniors is the same thing flipped.
  • Metro vs. rural totals add up only areas with a published lawyer count.
  • Puerto Rico, Guam and the U.S. Virgin Islands are excluded.

Limits you should know.

  • Not estate lawyers only. OEWS counts all lawyers in the occupation, whatever their specialty.
  • Employees only. OEWS counts wage-and-salary jobs. It leaves out self-employed lawyers and law-firm partners who own their practice. Small-town practices are often solo, so rural lawyer counts are likely undercounted more than city counts. Real access in rural areas is probably better than these ratios suggest, though the direction of the gap is the same.
  • Where lawyers work vs. where seniors live. Lawyers are counted at their workplace and seniors at their home. People cross county and state lines, and D.C. is the clearest example.
  • Survey estimates. OEWS counts are rounded to the nearest 10 and come with relative standard errors (shown). Close ranks are not meaningful differences.
  • Different dates. Lawyers are May 2025, seniors July 1, 2025, law offices 2023.

Related research: who will be your executor looks at people 65 and older with no spouse, and at trust companies and bank trust departments, which are not the same as the lawyer counts on this page.

FAQ

Which state has the fewest lawyers for its senior population?

Mississippi, with about 184 residents 65+ for every employed lawyer in 2025, essentially tied with Iowa (183). Arkansas, West Virginia and Maine follow.

Are these probate or estate-planning lawyers?

No. Federal data doesn’t separate lawyers by specialty, so these are all employed lawyers. We use them as a measure of how much legal help is around in general.

Why does D.C. have so many lawyers?

D.C. has about 33,070 employed lawyers, many working for the federal government, national firms and advocacy groups, and only about 94,000 residents 65+. Many of those lawyers live in nearby Maryland and Virginia.

Do I need a lawyer to settle a parent’s estate?

Not always. Small estates can often use a simplified affidavit, and assets with a named beneficiary or held in a trust usually pass without court. Contested estates, estates with real estate in several states, or unclear wills are where a lawyer helps most. See settling an estate.

What if there’s no estate lawyer near me?

Look for lawyers in the nearest larger town who meet by video, ask your county’s Area Agency on Aging about senior legal programs, and handle the no-lawyer steps (beneficiary designations, document gathering) yourself first.

Cite this data

Family Estate Guide, “The Probate Lawyer Gap: Where Seniors Have the Fewest Lawyers,” October 2026, analysis of U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 (SOC 23-1011) and U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 population estimates. https://familyestateguide.com/estate-planning-data/probate-lawyer-gap-seniors-per-lawyer/

You’re welcome to republish these figures with a link to this page. Please keep the note that the lawyer counts include all employed lawyers, not only estate specialists.

Published October 1, 2026. Data vintage: BLS OEWS May 2025 (lawyers, SOC 23-1011); Census Population Estimates Vintage 2025 (July 1, 2025, age 65+); Census County Business Patterns 2023 (offices of lawyers). Editorial standards.