Older Adults in Poverty by State: Why a Small Estate Still Needs a Plan

Home › Estate Planning Data & Research › Older Adults in Poverty by State: Why a Small Estate Still Needs a Plan

Disclaimer: General educational research only — not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules differ by state and by family. Talk to an estate planning attorney in your state before you act.

Estate Planning Data & Research → Older Adults in Poverty by State

Estate planning isn’t only for people with large estates. Census data counts 6,693,825 Americans 65 and older living below the poverty line. Even a small estate can include a home, a car or a bank account that heirs can’t reach without a will or a court process, and some older adults support a disabled relative who relies on means-tested benefits.

This page shows poverty among older adults in every state and D.C., from the Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey.

A plan doesn’t have to be expensive to work. See how a trust and a will differ.

Downloads

Cite this page URL when reusing findings. Not a substitute for official sources or professional advice.

Key findings

  • 6,693,825 people 65+ (11.2%) had income below the poverty level, according to the Census ACS 2024 1-year (table B17001).
  • The rate for people 75+ is 12.1%. Across all ages it is 12.1%.
  • The rate for 65+ is highest in District of Columbia (18.2%), Louisiana (14.9%), Mississippi (14.4%), New Mexico (14.0%), New York (14.0%), Alabama (13.0%).
  • It is lowest in Utah (7.7%), New Hampshire (7.8%), Vermont (8.2%), Iowa (8.3%), Alaska (8.4%), Colorado (8.8%).
  • The largest counts are in California (759,134), Florida (600,693), Texas (524,581), New York (512,416), Pennsylvania (264,060).

Older adults in poverty by state

StatePeople 65+ (poverty universe)65+ below povertyShare 65+ below poverty (%)Share 75+ below poverty (%)All ages below poverty (%)
Alabama932,248121,05513.014.015.2
Alaska107,8289,0158.47.610.2
Arizona1,470,782153,91310.510.811.7
Arkansas546,26366,74512.213.515.5
California6,419,948759,13411.812.711.8
Colorado959,84484,8238.89.59.6
Connecticut694,76364,5909.39.710.2
Delaware223,71821,8159.810.19.6
District of Columbia88,35816,08318.216.617.3
Florida4,990,885600,69312.012.512.0
Georgia1,729,272212,32712.313.412.6
Hawaii306,42328,5779.38.910.0
Idaho347,09030,5388.89.510.5
Illinois2,209,366245,53611.112.211.6
Indiana1,180,579114,7469.710.812.2
Iowa586,41048,8938.39.611.3
Kansas514,92346,5219.010.210.9
Kentucky804,147104,52413.013.215.6
Louisiana797,245118,90714.915.818.7
Maine319,92730,2559.510.310.6
Maryland1,075,158107,37610.010.99.1
Massachusetts1,299,964140,64910.812.89.7
Michigan1,949,013211,19110.811.213.4
Minnesota1,021,25393,0949.110.59.3
Mississippi514,81974,29714.415.017.8
Missouri1,133,028124,83611.011.612.3
Montana235,51522,6629.69.510.2
Nebraska337,11333,0579.810.610.9
Nevada570,62160,58310.610.311.6
New Hampshire293,91222,8967.88.87.2
New Jersey1,671,428161,8479.711.59.2
New Mexico423,90959,52114.013.916.4
New York3,661,417512,41614.015.514.0
North Carolina1,937,524215,23611.111.612.5
North Dakota133,34713,2179.915.311.1
Ohio2,198,505229,56810.410.512.7
Oklahoma670,49879,82711.911.514.9
Oregon834,15089,89010.811.411.8
Pennsylvania2,581,112264,06010.211.511.6
Rhode Island213,11623,96711.213.212.2
South Carolina1,060,670117,61911.111.513.3
South Dakota167,86416,3249.713.610.4
Tennessee1,245,935133,41610.711.213.5
Texas4,266,726524,58112.313.813.4
Utah429,06432,8817.79.38.3
Vermont144,88311,8218.29.89.0
Virginia1,518,684142,7619.410.39.7
Washington1,357,193123,6169.110.09.9
West Virginia376,89248,60412.913.316.7
Wisconsin1,144,376113,0479.911.410.3
Wyoming114,61010,2759.011.010.1

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year, table B17001 (Poverty status in the past 12 months by sex by age). Official poverty measure; universe is people for whom poverty status is determined, which excludes most people in institutions such as nursing homes.

Planning on a small estate

Related: Social Security’s share of state income · older adults living alone

Methodology

Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B17001, pulled from the Census API on Oct. 14, 2026, for the 50 states, D.C. and the U.S. “65+” adds the 65-74 and 75-and-over groups for men and women, below and at or above poverty. The official poverty measure doesn’t adjust for state cost of living or count noncash benefits. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error.

What this doesn’t measure. Assets such as home equity, the Supplemental Poverty Measure, or whether someone has a will.

Frequently asked questions

How many older Americans live in poverty?

6,693,825 people 65+, or 11.2% (ACS 2024, official measure).

Which state has the highest rate?

D.C., at 18.2%. Among the states, Louisiana is highest at 14.9%.

Does someone with little money need a will?

Often yes. A will can pass a home or car and name an executor, and it can avoid leaving assets to a disabled heir in a way that affects benefits.

Is this legal advice?

No. Talk to an estate planning attorney in your state.

Sources

Public-domain government sources only. Fetched 2026-10-14.

Data

Cite this data

Family Estate Guide, “Older Adults in Poverty by State,” October 2026. https://familyestateguide.com/estate-planning-data/older-adults-poverty-by-state/

You’re welcome to reuse the table with a link back to this page. The underlying government data is public.

Published October 14, 2026 by Family Estate Guide. Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 1-year. Editorial standards.