Seniors Who Need Help Living Independently, by State (and the Plan They Still Need)

Home › Estate Planning Data & Research › Seniors Who Need Help Living Independently, by State (and the Plan They Still Need)

Disclaimer: General educational research only — not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules differ by state and by family. Talk to an estate planning attorney in your state before you act.

Estate Planning Data & Research → Independent Living Difficulty by State

When a parent can no longer go to the doctor or the store alone, the family usually starts handling bills and paperwork too. Without a durable power of attorney, that can mean asking a court for a guardianship or conservatorship.

This page shows how many people 65 and older in each state and D.C. report an independent-living difficulty, from the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey 2024.

A trust with a successor trustee, plus a power of attorney, can let family help without going to court. See how a trust and a will differ.

Downloads

Cite this page URL when reusing findings. Not a substitute for official sources or professional advice.

Key findings

  • 7,730,727 Americans 65 and older (12.9%) have difficulty doing errands alone, such as visiting a doctor’s office or shopping, because of a physical, mental or emotional condition.
  • The share jumps with age: 7.4% at 65–74, 20.8% at 75 and older (5,141,750 people 75+).
  • Highest shares: California (15.7%), District of Columbia (15.7%), New York (15.3%), Hawaii (15.2%), Mississippi (15.2%) and Alabama (15.1%).
  • Lowest: Montana (9.1%), South Dakota (9.5%), North Dakota (9.6%), New Hampshire (9.8%) and Iowa (9.8%).
  • Most people: California (1,006,587), Texas (592,039), Florida (591,317) and New York (561,693).

Independent living difficulty among people 65+, by state

StatePeople 65+ with independent-living difficultyShare of 65+ (%)Ages 65–74 (%)Ages 75+ (%)
California1,006,58715.78.825.2
District of Columbia13,88615.710.522.5
New York561,69315.38.624.4
Hawaii46,57615.26.925.1
Mississippi78,46515.29.524.1
Alabama140,83515.19.223.7
West Virginia54,59614.510.120.8
Kentucky114,44714.29.221.9
Arkansas76,95514.19.021.4
Oklahoma93,00013.98.721.6
Texas592,03913.97.923.2
Louisiana110,32113.89.021.5
New Mexico58,66913.88.621.1
Tennessee169,17013.67.622.5
Oregon112,28813.58.420.6
Nevada75,95513.38.220.6
Georgia227,29613.17.721.4
Pennsylvania333,38612.97.620.5
Illinois280,43512.77.120.7
Washington172,20612.77.120.9
Massachusetts163,55612.67.519.8
New Jersey208,69512.56.420.8
Rhode Island26,34712.47.918.7
Virginia189,06412.46.820.5
Missouri138,36912.27.718.9
Indiana143,15312.17.019.8
Ohio266,08312.16.820.0
Michigan233,01512.06.719.8
Connecticut82,01111.86.319.4
Florida591,31711.86.518.3
North Carolina228,37811.86.619.3
Maryland125,57311.76.319.4
Alaska12,54911.67.319.6
South Carolina120,45811.46.518.6
Kansas58,20411.36.318.7
Delaware25,12311.25.719.6
Utah47,09011.05.419.5
Nebraska36,49210.85.618.4
Wisconsin123,26610.86.117.9
Arizona155,27510.65.716.7
Colorado100,85510.55.917.8
Minnesota106,87910.56.216.8
Idaho35,35210.25.717.1
Vermont14,69310.15.517.1
Maine32,11610.06.515.2
Wyoming11,40910.05.716.9
Iowa57,6119.85.715.9
New Hampshire28,7549.84.617.9
North Dakota12,8139.66.014.8
South Dakota15,9819.55.616.1
Montana21,4419.14.616.1
United States7,730,72712.97.420.8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates, table B18107 (civilian noninstitutionalized population; people in nursing homes are not included). Sorted by share of 65+.

Documents to sign before help is needed

Related: older adults living alone · the 85-and-older population by state

Related research: self-care (dressing and bathing) difficulty by state is a separate ACS measure from independent living difficulty.

Methodology

Census Bureau American Community Survey 2024 1-year estimates, table B18107 (sex by age by independent living difficulty), pulled from the Census API on Oct. 16, 2026. 65+ combines the 65–74 and 75+ groups for both sexes. ACS estimates have margins of error, which are larger in small states; small differences between states may not be meaningful.

What this doesn’t measure. People living in nursing homes or other institutions, cognitive difficulty on its own (see the incapacity gap page), or whether a person already has a power of attorney.

Frequently asked questions

How many seniors have an independent living difficulty?

7,730,727 people 65+ (12.9%) in 2024, per the Census Bureau.

What does “independent living difficulty” mean?

The ACS asks whether, because of a physical, mental or emotional condition, a person has difficulty doing errands alone such as visiting a doctor’s office or shopping.

When should a parent sign a power of attorney?

While they still have capacity. Once a person can’t understand the document, the family may need a court guardianship.

Is this legal advice?

No. Talk to an estate planning attorney in your state.

Sources

Public-domain government sources only. Fetched 2026-10-16.

Data

Cite this data

Family Estate Guide, “Independent Living Difficulty by State,” October 2026. https://familyestateguide.com/estate-planning-data/independent-living-difficulty-by-state/

You’re welcome to reuse the table with a link back to this page. The underlying government data is public.

Published October 16, 2026 by Family Estate Guide. Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 1-year. Editorial standards.