Older Americans’ Financial Complaints per 100,000 Residents 65+, by State

Home › Estate Planning Data & Research › Older Americans’ Financial Complaints per 100,000 Residents 65+, by State

Disclaimer: General educational research only — not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules differ by state and by family. Talk to an estate planning attorney in your state before you act.

Estate Planning Data & Research → Older Americans’ Financial Complaints by State

Consumers who tell the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau they are 62 or older have their complaints tagged “Older American.” Those complaints show where money problems in later life end up: credit reports, credit cards, bank accounts and debt collection. They are also a reminder of why a trusted agent under a durable power of attorney and up-to-date beneficiary forms matter.

This page shows 2025 Older American complaints to the CFPB in every state and D.C., per 100,000 residents 65+.

Complaints are one sign of financial strain late in life. See how a trust and a will differ as you decide who should manage your money if you can’t.

Downloads

Cite this page URL when reusing findings. Not a substitute for official sources or professional advice.

Key findings

  • The CFPB received 29,467 complaints tagged Older American in calendar 2025. 29,172 list one of the 50 states or D.C.
  • That is 47.6 complaints per 100,000 residents 65 and older nationally.
  • The rate is highest in District of Columbia (123.5), Nevada (84.6), Georgia (80.4), and lowest in South Dakota (13.1), Iowa (16.8), Nebraska (18.1).
  • The top product was credit reporting or other personal consumer reports (9,737 complaints), followed by credit card (5,325) and checking or savings account (4,402).

Older American financial complaints by state, 2025

StateOlder American complaints, 2025Residents 65+Complaints per 100,000 residents 65+
Alabama335955,16635.1
Alaska36109,41532.9
Arizona6111,491,15841.0
Arkansas172562,70730.6
California4,3206,524,86166.2
Colorado398980,36440.6
Connecticut294713,33741.2
Delaware158227,82469.4
District of Columbia11290,674123.5
Florida3,5385,094,35369.4
Georgia1,4191,765,60380.4
Hawaii82311,30526.3
Idaho71355,55120.0
Illinois1,2572,274,58255.3
Indiana3041,218,40125.0
Iowa103612,60316.8
Kansas182533,77434.1
Kentucky268825,85032.5
Louisiana337819,86441.1
Maine87329,92626.4
Maryland7101,099,75264.6
Massachusetts5251,335,94239.3
Michigan6881,987,85934.6
Minnesota3201,056,27330.3
Mississippi212531,34739.9
Missouri4081,169,20134.9
Montana48241,42319.9
Nebraska63348,05218.1
Nevada487575,35184.6
New Hampshire111303,23236.6
New Jersey1,0211,706,66559.8
New Mexico139429,23332.4
New York1,7183,757,17345.7
North Carolina9081,980,69045.8
North Dakota28140,29520.0
Ohio8822,271,39738.8
Oklahoma227692,08132.8
Oregon272850,21732.0
Pennsylvania1,1862,665,97444.5
Rhode Island65220,16829.5
South Carolina4691,082,72443.3
South Dakota23175,90213.1
Tennessee4741,273,97937.2
Texas2,4944,365,46957.1
Utah106434,92224.4
Vermont31148,48520.9
Virginia7411,550,38547.8
Washington3791,378,50827.5
West Virginia71386,85118.4
Wisconsin2581,171,04222.0
Wyoming24117,37320.4

Source: CFPB Consumer Complaint Database, tag “Older American,” complaints received Jan. 1 to Dec. 31, 2025; Census ACS 2024 1-year, table B01001 (65+). The CFPB tag covers consumers 62+, so the per-65+ rate is an approximation.

What this means if you’re planning

Related: the incapacity gap · forgotten savings bonds

Methodology

CFPB Consumer Complaint Database search API, filter tags = “Older American,” date received Jan. 1 to Dec. 31, 2025, pulled Oct. 12, 2026; state is the consumer’s state as submitted. 295 complaints had no state, a territory or a military address and are excluded from the state table. Rates use the Census ACS 2024 1-year population 65+ (table B01001). The CFPB tags complaints Older American when the consumer reports being 62 or older; tagging depends on what consumers report. Complaints are not verified by the CFPB and are not a measure of fraud or wrongdoing.

What this doesn’t measure. Elder financial exploitation cases, losses, or complaints made to other agencies.

Frequently asked questions

What is an Older American complaint?

A complaint to the CFPB where the consumer said they were 62 or older.

How many complaints did older Americans file in 2025?

29,467 Older American–tagged complaints were received in 2025.

Is this legal advice?

No.

Sources

Public-domain government sources only. Fetched 2026-10-12.

Data

Cite this data

Family Estate Guide, “Older Americans’ Financial Complaints per 100,000 Residents 65+, by State,” October 2026. https://familyestateguide.com/estate-planning-data/older-americans-financial-complaints/

You’re welcome to reuse the table with a link back to this page. The underlying government data is public.

Published October 12, 2026 by Family Estate Guide. Data vintage: CFPB complaints received in 2025; Census ACS 2024 1-year. Editorial standards.