Grandparents Raising Grandchildren: Who Steps In Next? Data by State

Home › Estate Planning Data & Research › Grandparents Raising Grandchildren: Who Steps In Next? Data by State

Disclaimer: General educational research only — not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules differ by state and by family. Talk to an estate planning attorney in your state before you act.

Estate Planning Data & Research → Grandparents Raising Grandchildren by State

Millions of grandparents aren’t just helping out. They are the ones responsible for a grandchild’s basic needs. Census data counts 2,013,641 grandparents responsible for their own grandchildren under 18, and in 771,015 of those cases no parent of the child lives in the home. For these families, the usual advice to name a guardian in a will applies a generation later: if the grandparent dies or can’t care for the child, who steps in?

This page shows grandparents raising grandchildren in every state and D.C., from the Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey.

A will can state who you want to raise a grandchild, and a trust can hold what the child inherits. See how a trust and a will differ.

Downloads

Cite this page URL when reusing findings. Not a substitute for official sources or professional advice.

Key findings

  • 2,013,641 grandparents are responsible for their own grandchildren under 18 (30.7% of the 6,551,200 grandparents who live with grandchildren), according to the Census ACS 2024 1-year (table B10051).
  • 771,015 of them are the householder or spouse with no parent of the grandchildren present, and 492,435 of those are 60 or older.
  • 1,091,682 responsible grandparents are 60 or older.
  • The share responsible is highest in North Dakota (59.8%), Mississippi (51.3%), Kentucky (50.6%), West Virginia (50.0%), Wyoming (49.2%), Louisiana (47.9%). It is lowest in Hawaii (17.0%), California (19.4%), New Jersey (21.9%), Connecticut (23.0%), Massachusetts (23.6%), New York (23.6%).
  • The largest counts are in Texas (235,629), California (198,953), Florida (132,061), New York (89,681), Georgia (77,200).

Grandparents raising grandchildren by state

StateGrandparents living with grandchildren under 18Responsible for themShare responsible (%)No parent present in homeResponsible and 60+
Alabama107,20848,14244.923,58327,962
Alaska15,1045,10933.82,3113,037
Arizona148,55743,69729.412,22122,379
Arkansas67,02930,69745.814,31114,895
California1,023,278198,95319.445,590116,780
Colorado87,87528,82432.89,29915,253
Connecticut61,04214,03523.04,9638,708
Delaware22,6958,09035.63,4365,980
District of Columbia9,5913,06431.91,0141,234
Florida483,675132,06127.338,85773,898
Georgia247,63577,20031.230,29240,308
Hawaii48,4388,24517.01,7785,239
Idaho33,70410,29730.64,1146,743
Illinois213,66563,98829.922,13032,525
Indiana113,88946,92341.220,32222,401
Iowa34,67613,93540.27,5407,752
Kansas40,10914,82337.06,8077,956
Kentucky95,23248,15350.626,77224,461
Louisiana95,50245,75747.921,65121,759
Maine18,1715,91532.63,7823,783
Maryland137,76338,43827.913,24020,824
Massachusetts113,42126,71823.69,17313,878
Michigan149,38749,87233.422,15628,206
Minnesota56,69414,26925.26,3607,766
Mississippi71,69536,78651.314,95818,055
Missouri104,76742,57740.620,43023,530
Montana19,1898,98746.83,4144,829
Nebraska26,8538,67132.33,7483,859
Nevada75,39818,02423.96,06810,769
New Hampshire20,7225,98328.91,8643,650
New Jersey186,53640,81521.912,61724,252
New Mexico50,03119,34638.77,89011,033
New York380,47189,68123.629,73853,963
North Carolina195,97274,47238.035,60838,777
North Dakota7,4614,45859.81,8592,447
Ohio184,26072,82339.534,71738,881
Oklahoma81,03037,10145.818,11819,285
Oregon64,74318,87829.28,3309,833
Pennsylvania199,71863,71331.924,32436,894
Rhode Island20,6935,54926.81,6141,842
South Carolina108,06140,34937.318,43322,692
South Dakota12,0715,36944.52,9503,837
Tennessee152,14666,36443.632,55731,552
Texas704,930235,62933.481,315116,115
Utah58,52414,28524.44,3508,441
Vermont6,6981,84627.61,4221,176
Virginia159,17548,29330.318,40727,259
Washington134,54836,32527.014,50921,267
West Virginia36,44018,23550.09,61010,746
Wisconsin58,81718,96832.29,03911,462
Wyoming5,9112,90949.21,4241,509

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2024 1-year, table B10051 (Grandparents living with own grandchildren under 18 years by responsibility for own grandchildren, presence of parent of grandchildren and age of grandparent). “Responsible” is the grandparent’s own report of being responsible for most basic needs of a grandchild in the household.

What grandparents raising grandchildren can plan for

  • A successor guardian. If a court already appointed the grandparent as guardian, ask the court or an attorney how a successor is named in your state. If the arrangement is informal, a parent’s will (if the parent is living) and the grandparent’s own will can both state wishes. Without any named choice, a court decides. See who would raise the kids.
  • Money left to a minor. A child can’t manage an inheritance directly. A trust or a custodian named under your state’s transfers-to-minors law can hold it until the child is older.
  • Beneficiary forms. Life insurance and retirement accounts pass by beneficiary form. Naming a minor directly can mean a court-supervised account. See money that skips the will.
  • Incapacity documents. A power of attorney and health care directive keep the household running if the grandparent is ill. See the incapacity gap.

Related: multigenerational households by state · children getting survivor benefits by state

Methodology

Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B10051, pulled from the Census API on Oct. 14, 2026, for the 50 states, D.C. and the U.S. The universe is grandparents living with their own grandchildren under 18. “Share responsible” divides grandparents responsible for their grandchildren by all grandparents living with grandchildren. “Responsible and 60+” adds the 60-and-over groups for householders with no parent present and for other responsible grandparents. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, which are larger for small states.

What this doesn’t measure. Whether a grandparent has legal custody or guardianship, whether a will names a successor, or grandparents raising grandchildren who don’t live with them.

Frequently asked questions

How many grandparents are raising grandchildren?

2,013,641 grandparents report being responsible for their own grandchildren under 18 (ACS 2024).

Which state has the highest share?

North Dakota, where 59.8% of grandparents living with grandchildren are responsible for them.

Can a grandparent name a guardian in a will?

Wills commonly state a preferred guardian for a minor, and courts usually give that wish weight, but the rules for who can nominate and how depend on the state and on whether a parent is living. Check with an attorney in your state.

Is this legal advice?

No. Talk to an estate planning attorney in your state.

Sources

Public-domain government sources only. Fetched 2026-10-14.

Data

Cite this data

Family Estate Guide, “Grandparents Raising Grandchildren by State,” October 2026. https://familyestateguide.com/estate-planning-data/grandparents-raising-grandchildren-by-state/

You’re welcome to reuse the table with a link back to this page. The underlying government data is public.

Published October 14, 2026 by Family Estate Guide. Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 1-year. Editorial standards.