Renters Over 65 Who Still Need a Will: Senior Renter Households by State

Home › Estate Planning Data & Research › Renters Over 65 Who Still Need a Will: Senior Renter Households by State

Disclaimer: General educational research only — not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules differ by state and by family. Talk to an estate planning attorney in your state before you act.

Estate Planning Data & Research → Senior Renters Who Still Need a Will

“I don’t own a house, so I don’t need a will” is one of the most common reasons people give for skipping estate planning. Census data shows how many older Americans that reasoning could apply to: 8,039,021 households headed by someone 65 or older rent their home. A renter can still leave a bank account, a retirement account, a car, personal belongings, digital accounts and, in some families, minor grandchildren who need a guardian. Without a will, state intestacy law decides who gets those things.

This page shows senior renter households in every state and D.C., by age group, from the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.

Owning a home isn’t the test for whether you need a will. If you’re deciding what kind of plan fits a renter’s estate, compare a trust and a will.

Downloads

Cite this page URL when reusing findings. Not a substitute for official sources or professional advice.

Key findings

  • 8,039,021 households headed by someone 65 or older rent their home (21.4% of all 37,604,726 households with a householder 65+), according to the Census ACS 2024 1-year (table B25007).
  • 1,120,694 renter households are headed by someone 85 or older. Another 2,441,983 are headed by someone 75 to 84.
  • Renting is most common among older householders in District of Columbia (37.8%), New York (33.8%), Rhode Island (28.4%). It is least common in Utah (14.1%), Wyoming (14.8%), West Virginia (14.9%).
  • Older householders rent less than the population overall. 34.7% of all U.S. households rent, compared with 21.4% of households headed by someone 65 or older.

Senior renter households by state

StateRenter households 65+Owner households 65+Share of 65+ households renting (%)Renter households 85+
Alabama99,723511,80916.311,927
Alaska12,62154,02118.9790
Arizona156,708760,93817.123,797
Arkansas70,671289,63019.67,718
California989,3422,723,82326.6117,611
Colorado119,546491,90519.618,105
Connecticut112,658333,73825.217,884
Delaware21,337119,83815.13,180
District of Columbia23,34738,46537.82,019
Florida517,6832,502,45817.173,721
Georgia205,686862,14719.322,869
Hawaii35,915138,48020.63,783
Idaho32,033179,88815.14,065
Illinois291,9311,142,94920.344,292
Indiana142,295636,66018.320,313
Iowa67,888312,95717.815,448
Kansas69,533269,97520.512,909
Kentucky98,450429,66418.611,581
Louisiana102,063427,07119.310,209
Maine39,210169,02418.86,774
Maryland152,340525,53422.520,886
Massachusetts221,750601,74326.930,122
Michigan221,2631,048,20117.434,139
Minnesota134,314522,92520.429,232
Mississippi55,120289,69816.03,719
Missouri150,873593,61720.323,080
Montana25,105122,48417.04,516
Nebraska48,828177,24221.68,986
Nevada83,704255,65924.77,920
New Hampshire37,609147,10820.46,719
New Jersey255,416772,20224.937,798
New Mexico43,238233,91915.65,252
New York784,9011,534,41833.899,734
North Carolina239,8351,008,17719.231,312
North Dakota24,39566,52026.85,159
Ohio303,0281,149,50520.940,812
Oklahoma90,093347,66020.611,398
Oregon116,528405,63022.320,952
Pennsylvania359,3121,311,06021.561,945
Rhode Island38,92698,04628.44,826
South Carolina100,509567,35215.012,953
South Dakota24,39882,85622.74,741
Tennessee145,132658,03218.116,515
Texas542,9442,071,35920.868,060
Utah36,420222,05914.15,728
Vermont16,19877,08417.42,496
Virginia189,679768,13919.826,349
Washington176,521660,38421.130,194
West Virginia36,829211,05114.95,140
Wisconsin163,950575,73822.229,594
Wyoming11,22364,86314.81,422

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25007 (tenure by age of householder). Households, not people.

Why renters still need a plan

  • Accounts still have to go somewhere. Checking and savings accounts, CDs and brokerage accounts without a named beneficiary go through probate. See money that skips the will for which assets avoid probate.
  • Small estates still need paperwork. Many states have a simplified process below a dollar threshold, but someone still has to sign it. See small estate limits by state.
  • Someone has to handle the lease and belongings. A named executor can deal with a landlord, a security deposit and personal property. See who will be your executor.
  • Incapacity matters as much as death. A durable power of attorney and a health care directive let someone you choose act for you. See the incapacity gap.

Related: older adults living alone · the intestacy gap · cost of dying without a will by state

Methodology

Households by tenure (owner or renter) and age of householder from the Census ACS 2024 1-year estimates, table B25007, pulled from the Census API on Oct. 12, 2026. “65+” sums the 65-74, 75-84 and 85+ age groups. Figures are survey estimates with margins of error, which are larger for small states. Puerto Rico is excluded.

What this doesn’t measure. How many renters have a will, the value of what they own, or whether a spouse or partner lives in the household.

Frequently asked questions

Do renters need a will?

Usually, yes. A will names who receives your belongings and accounts that don’t have a beneficiary, and names an executor. It can also name a guardian for minor children.

What happens if a renter dies without a will?

State intestacy law decides who inherits. A court may need to appoint someone to handle the estate, including the lease and belongings.

How many seniors rent?

8,039,021 households headed by someone 65 or older rent, about 21.4% of such households (ACS 2024).

Is this legal advice?

No. An estate planning attorney can tell you what your state requires.

Sources

Public-domain government sources only. Fetched 2026-10-12.

Data

Cite this data

Family Estate Guide, “Renters Over 65 Who Still Need a Will: Senior Renter Households by State,” October 2026. https://familyestateguide.com/estate-planning-data/senior-renters-need-a-will/

You’re welcome to reuse the table with a link back to this page. The underlying government data is public.

Published October 12, 2026 by Family Estate Guide. Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 1-year (released Sept. 2026). Editorial standards.